Author Posts

March 7, 2020 at 10:22 pm

Sir

We are traders,  We receive order by phone, and delivery the goods to the customers place, next day, with our own vehicle [TATA ACE].  The vehicle contains the bills for various customers having bill value 5000 to 40000/-.  When taking single bill it will not cross one lakh, but when put together will cross one lakh. The officer is demanding for the eway bill, since total goods value above one lakh.  The ACT says, when one consignment crosses [ one bill] one lakh e-way bill is required.   What is the actual Act/rule and how to solve this?

March 9, 2020 at 5:00 pm

Hello Mr.Sathish kumar,

E-way bill needs to be generated if the value of the goods carried in a particular consignment exceeds in total Rs.50,000/- as per Rule 138 of E-way bill rules

Thank you

Regards
Srividya
Team TNGSTP

March 10, 2020 at 9:00 am

is “consignment” means one bill or total value in the goods carring vehicle?

 

March 10, 2020 at 3:49 pm

Hello Mr.Sathish kumar,

The word consignment is not defined in GST Act or explanation to any other act is also not given..However, general meaning of consignment refers to a batch/set of goods meant for transportation only

Thank you

Regards
Srividya
Team TNGSTP