Author Posts

March 27, 2019 at 8:57 pm

kindly send the link , how to file itc 04

March 28, 2019 at 5:49 pm

We don’t have an opportunity to come up with a material on the same. We will plan to do that shortly.
CA Durai

January 24, 2020 at 12:21 pm

We have Sent 5 material for Job Work through Our DC.

If We have received 2 Materials by Invoice. (So Balance 3 Materials Under Process), Can I take ITC for the above 2 materials or I have to wait invoice for balance 3 Material.

Please Suggest Valid Proof.

Regards,

C.Vinothkumar

January 27, 2020 at 11:55 am

Hello Mr.Vinothkumar,

ITC for job work can be availed when the materials sent to the job worker and also if it is directly delivered to the premises of the job worker

So, even for the goods in process you can now avail ITC

ITC taken should be reversed with Interest only if the goods are not received within time limit which is one year for normal finished goods and three years for capital goods

Thank you

Regards
Srividya
Team TNGSTP

February 6, 2020 at 10:11 am

Hi Srividya,

We haven’t ITC-04 filed Last two quarter (July’19 to Sep’19) & (Oct’19 to Dec’19) Is there any Late fee or Penalty for this?

Regards
C.Vinothkumar

 

February 6, 2020 at 4:02 pm

Hello Mr.Vinothkumar,

As of now, no penalty/late fee has been specified for late filing/ Non – filing of ITC – 04.

Thank you

Regards
Srividya
Team TNGSTP

February 7, 2020 at 1:58 pm

Thanks for your valuable information Srividya.

May 20, 2020 at 1:28 pm

Dear Sir,

Our client sent us machinery components for job work through DC and Eway bill valued approx Rs.100000/-.( material value)

After job work we raise invoice for Rs.20000/- +GST towards labour charges only. We raised E way bill in invoice mode by quote our invoice number , date and value for Rs.20000/- + GST. Is it correct?  or shall we make E way bill for Rs.120000/- (value added) ?   If it is so our inv value Rs.20000/- whereas Eway bill value Rs.120000/- . clarify

Our Invoice value only for Rs.20000/-

Clients inward DC / Eway bill value is for Rs.100000/-.   Please clarify Eway bill process regarding value

May 21, 2020 at 11:58 am

Hello Mr.K.V.Jayaraman,

As per Rule 138, E-way bill is generated for causing movement of goods, hence value of goods sent back to the supplier shall be mentioned in the e-way bill generated. attaching the invoice for job work charges with e – way bill would not be an issue.

But, Goods details needs to be mentioned

Thank you

Regards
Srividya
Team TNGSTP